Privacy Policy

Migration AUS-NZ is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information, and those included in your applications sent to us. This policy outlines how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold.

Migration AUS-NZ is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) in Australia. It is Migration AUS-NZ's policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals.

Migration AUS-NZ’s privacy policy will be reviewed and updated from time to time ensure new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices are reflected in the policy and it remains up-to-date in our changing business environment. Please regularly check our privacy policy so that you are aware of these updates and changes. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of the Migration AUS-NZ privacy policy.

Migration AUS-NZ’s privacy policy is based on being open transparent at all times about how we manage personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information or an opinion (true or not) about you. It includes the opinions of others about your Immigration information, work performance (true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible Immigration and work placements. 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or opinion about you including: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, and health or disability information (at any time).  As outlined in the Australian Privacy Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Migration AUS-NZ will collect your personal and sensitive information, for our own use and on behalf of Immigration and sponsors who might require access to your personal and sensitive information in connection with your Immigration and work placements. 

The other teams and partners of Migration AUS-NZ, including associated entities, Immigration and work sponsors or recruiters, will use your personal information, including any sensitive information, and disclose this to them in connection with your Immigration or work placements.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Personal and sensitive information will be collected about you when we receive:

  • applications or information sent to us for purposes of Immigration and/or work placements 
  • any other information in connection with your application to us 
  • Any reference about you
  • Results of inquires that we might make of your former employees, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • The results of any competency or medical test or background check
  • Performance feedback about you
  • Any complaint from or about you with Immigration or in the work place
  • Any information on any Immigration litigation, application or workplace accident in which you are involved
  • Information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved
  • Any additional information about you that you provide us with

USE OF PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION 

Your personal and sensitive information will be used in connection with:

  • your actual and possible Immigration and/or work placement;
  • career guidance or management;
  • our assessment of your Immigration status, ongoing performance and prospects;
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo;
  • our identification of your Immigration and training needs;
  • informing you of possible Immigration or work opportunities, relevant candidates, or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail, email and /or SMS;
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information;
  • undertaking criminal or other background reference checks;
  • for research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing, and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you;
  • our direct marketing to you.

If you do not give us the information we seek:

  • we may be limited in our ability to aid in Immigration and/or locate suitable work for you;
  • we may be limited in our ability to secure a visa or work placement.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information (including to trusted third parties) for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

  • Immigration authorities and assessment bodies
  • Potential and actual employers and clients of Migration AUS-NZ and trusted third parties
  • Referees
  • Migration AUS-NZ employees, trusted third parties and their employees
  • Our insurers
  • Potential employers in Australia (and any other countries where Migration AUS-NZ may provide its services) regarding possible Immigration and work placements or to assist us in providing our services to you
  • A professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • A workers compensation body
  • Our contractors and suppliers
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

MANAGING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Migration AUS-NZ staff are trained to understand their obligations in relation to the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Any breach of your privacy will be taken very seriously and may result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon the circumstances. Migration AUS-NZ has an appointed Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant Privacy Acts.

STORING AND PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURACY AND UPDATES

Migration AUS-NZ takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds and discloses is accurate, up to date and complete. We understand that information changes frequently. Please advise us when your personal details change.

ENQUIRIES & COMPLAINTS

You can make enquiries, requests to access or correct your information, or complain about alleged breaches of the relevant Privacy Acts to our Privacy Officer:

Australia 
Privacy Officer
Migration AUS-NZ
02 8249 1834
consultant@migrationausnz.com.au
Level 19, 1 O'Connell Street
Sydney NSW 2000

COMPLAINTS

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days, and aim to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, in Australia you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

ACCESS

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in both the Australian Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

To make a request to access your personal information, you may need to contact us to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you. You should also anticipate that it may take time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review it in order to determine what information is relevant.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal.

CORRECTION

You may request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you if you deem it to be inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. We will take reasonable steps under the circumstances to correct the information.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons detailing our refusal to correct the information and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. Should we refuse you may ask us to place with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading and we will take such reasonable steps under the circumstances to associate the statement with your information. If you wish to exercise your rights of correction you should contact our Privacy Officer.