Partner/Spouse, Family and Visitors



Tourist Visa Options

An electronically stored authority for short-term visits to Australia for tourism or business purposes of up to 3 months. Available to passport holders from a number of countries and regions, who are outside Australia.

eVisitors (Subclass 651)

An electronically stored authority for visits to Australia for tourism or business purposes for up to 3 months. Available to passport holders from the European Union and a number of other European countries, who are outside Australia.

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)

A temporary visa allowing a stay in Australia of up to 3 or 6 or 12 months. Applicants can apply from both outside and in Australia. Some tourists or business visitors are eligible to lodge an online application for an e600 Tourist visa.


Partner/Spouse, Family



Partners or fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Partner category migration may apply to:

  • people intending to get married (fiancés)
  • married (de jure) partners
  • de facto partners (including those in a same-sex relationship).

If you are in Australia

Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 820) and Permanent visa (subclass 801)

For people to stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the relationship is still genuine and continuing, a permanent visa may be granted.

If you are outside Australia

Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100)

For people from overseas to enter and stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the relationship is still genuine and continuing, a permanent visa may be granted.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

For people from overseas to enter Australia, before marrying their fiancé. Their fiancé must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Once married, holders of this visa can then apply for a Partner visa to remain permanently in Australia.


Child Visa Options

If the child is in Australia

Child (Permanent) (Subclass 802)

For children from overseas who are the child or stepchild of an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Orphan Relative (Permanent) (Subclass 837)

For children from overseas whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated, or whose whereabouts are unknown, and who have an eligible sponsor.

Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)

For children whose parent holds a temporary partner visa and is in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa.

If the child is outside Australia

Child (Permanent) (Subclass 101)

For children from overseas who are the child or stepchild of an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Orphan Relative (Permanent) (Subclass 117)

For children from overseas whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated, or whose whereabouts are unknown and who have an eligible sponsor.

Adoption (Permanent) (Subclass 102)

For children from overseas who have been or about to be adopted by an Australian citizen or the holder of an Australian permanent visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
Important: If the child was adopted before the parent became an Australian citizen or the holder of an Australian permanent visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen, they should instead apply for a Child visa (subclass 101)

Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)

For children whose parent holds a temporary partner visa and is in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa.


Parent visa options

If you are in Australia

Aged parent visas

These visas are for parents whose age is equivalent to a person who is eligible for an Australian Age pension.

Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)

A permanent visa for aged parents with children living in Australia. This visa costs more than the aged parent visa but is generally processed faster.

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)

This is a temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can apply for the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864).

Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (from subclass 884 to subclass 864)

For holders of a temporary Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 884), to apply for a permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864).

If you are outside Australia

Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 143)

A permanent visa for parents with children living in Australia. This visa costs more than the Parent visa but is generally processed faster.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)

A temporary visa valid for two years for parents with children living in Australia. If you hold this visa you can then apply for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (from subclass 173 to subclass 143)

For holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), who want to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143). An application for this visa is able to be made in Australia.

Updates: Re-opening of the Non-Contributory Parent and Other Family visas

From 25 September 2014, the following visa subclasses in the Family Stream of the Migration Programme are open to new applications:
  • Parent visa (subclass 103)
  • Aged Parent visa (subclass 804)
  • Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclasses 114 and 838)
  • Remaining Relative visa (subclasses 115 and 835)
  • Carer visa (subclasses 116 and 836).

Only new applications will be accepted for these visa subclasses.

If you lodged an application for one of these visas after 2 June 2014 and before 25 September 2014 this application is still invalid and cannot be accepted by the department. You will need to re-lodge your application.

However, given the waiting times, applicants may want to consider the contributory parent visa options. Waiting times for the newly opened subclasses are as follows:

  • Non-Contributory Parent visa – approximately 30 years
  • Carer visa – approximately 4.5 years
  • Remaining Relative and Aged Dependent Relative – approximately 56 years.


Contact us with your personal details and the visa you are enquiring about on +61 2 8249 1834 or email us at consultant@migrationausnz.com.au and we will contact you as soon as practicable.